Documents to get visa to Russia

Create: 08/27/2018 - 16:39
Instagram Russian Travel Digest Telegram Russian Travel Digest

To obtain a visa you must apply to the consular office of the Russian Federation on the territory of the country of residence and submit the following documents:

1. A valid foreign (diplomatic, official, ordinary) passport.

The passport must not be in doubt as to the authenticity and accessories to its owner, have not certified by the competent authorities of marks, reservations, records, erasures and corrections, torn or embroidered pages, must have at least 2 blank pages for visas. Its validity is usually must not expire earlier than 6 months from the date of expiry of the visa. In the case of issuance of educational or employment visa the passport validity should not expire earlier than in 1.5 years from the start date of the visa.

2. A completed visa application form.

Visa application form filled up in script or with the use of technical means. The visa application form’s answers to questions must be irrefragable. Visa application form signed by a foreign citizen in person.

3. Photo (size 3,5 x 4,5 cm).

The photo should be a clear picture of frontal face without tinted glasses and without headwear (except for foreign citizens, for whom the constant wearing of headwear is a mandatory attribute of their national or religious affiliation).

4. Medical insurance policy, valid on the territory of the Russian Federation and completely covering the duration of the visa.

5. Receipt of payment of consular fee.

For more information about the consular fees for visas, you may get visiting the website of the Russian consular institutions abroad: kdmid.ru/docs.aspx. Click the link, select your country, and the consular institutions of the Russian Federation, located on its territory ("Consular fees" section). The consular fees for visas range from 40 to 300 Euros / dollars depending on the visa category and its multiplicity. The production time of visas is from 1 to 20 days.

All of these documents are basic. They are required to obtain a visa of any category. However, for certain categories of visa you will need to prepare additional documents.

Readers of Russian Travel Digest can request invitation for business visa (short- and long-term) from our partner company, Baginet PR and Consulting Agency. Please order at baginet@baginet.com, using a promo code RUSSTD to get special price of 75 euros for invitation to one-year business visa.

Tags: